ICAPS-2017 Schedule Overview

Wednesday (June 21st)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Invited Talk
9:30 - 9:35 a.m. Break
9:35 - 10:35 a.m. Optimal Planning Motion Planning and Control
10:35 - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Theory of Search Applications I: Smart Cities
12:15 - 2 p.m. Lunch
2:00 - 3:20 p.m. Heuristics I Multi Agent Planning
3:20 - 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Heuristics II Applications II
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Posters

Thursday (June 22nd)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Invited Talk
9:30 - 9:35 a.m. Break
9:35 - 10:35 a.m. Learning Heuristics Privacy and Social Law
10:35 - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Heuristics III Uncertainty
2:00 - 2:40 p.m. Temporal Planning I Human Robot Interaction
2:40 - 3:20 p.m. Best dissertation talks
3:30 - 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45 - 5:15 p.m. Community Meeting
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Banquet

Friday (June 23rd)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Invited Talk
9:30 - 9:35 a.m. Break
9:35 - 10:35 a.m. Temporal Planning II Multi Robot Planning
10:35 - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Tractable Inference Uncertainty and Robotics
12:15 - 2 p.m. Lunch
2:00 - 3:20 p.m. Learning and Planning I Applications III
3:20 - 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Path Planning Learning and Planning II

Detailed Schedule

Wednesday (June 21st)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m.Opening Remarks
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.Invited Talk
9:30 - 9:35 a.m.Break
9:35 - 10:35 a.m. Optimal Planning Motion Planning and Control
A Comparison of Cost Partitioning Algorithms for Optimal Classical Planning (long)
Jendrik Seipp, Thomas Keller and Malte Helmert
Efficient Decision-Theoretic Target Localization (long)
Louis Dressel and Mykel Kochenderfer
A State Space Acyclicity Property for Exponentially Tighter Plan Length Bounds (long)
Mohammad Abdul Aziz, Charles Gretton and Michael Norrish
Efficient motion planning for problems lacking optimal substructure (long)
Oren Salzman, Brian Hou and Siddhartha Srinivasa
The Two-edged Nature of Diverse Action Costs (long)
Gaojian Fan, Martin Mueller and Robert Holte
Plan-Time Multi-Model Switching for Motion Planning (long)
Breelyn Kane Styler and Reid Simmons
10:35 - 11:00 a.m.Break
Completeness of Online Planners for Partially Observable Deterministic Tasks (long)
Blai Bonet, Gabriel Formica and Melecio Ponte
Augmenting Decisions of Taxi Drivers through Reinforcement Learning for Improving Revenues (long)
Tanvi Verma, Pradeep Varakantham, Sarit Kraus and Hoong Chuin Lau
Plan-Verification for HTN Planning Problems (long)
Gregor Behnke, Daniel Höller and Susanne Biundo
Embedding Automated Planning within Urban Traffic Management Operations (long)
Lee Mccluskey and Mauro Vallati
Unsolvability Certificates for Classical Planning (long)
Salomé Eriksson, Gabriele Röger and Malte Helmert
Incentivizing the Use of Bike Trailers for Dynamic Repositioning in Bike Sharing Systems (long)
Supriyo Ghosh and Pradeep Varakantham
An Investigation of Phase Transitions in Single-Machine Scheduling Problems (short)
Zhihui Wang, Bryan O'Gorman, Tony Tran, Eleanor Rieffel, Jeremy Frank and Minh Do
Automated Planning and Control for High-Density Parking Lots (short)
Pedro M. d'Orey, José Azevedo and Michel Ferreira
12:15 - 2 p.m.Lunch
2:00 - 3:20 p.m. Heuristics I Multi Agent Planning
An Experimental Study of Influence of Modeling and Solving Techniques on Performance of a Tabled Logic  (journal)
Roman Barták and Jindřich Vodrážka
Minimizing Maximum Regret in Commitment Constrained Sequential Decision Making (long)
Qi Zhang, Satinder Singh and Edmund Durfee
Compressed Path Databases with Ordered Wildcard Substitutions (long)
Matteo Salvetti, Adi Botea, Alessandro Saetti and Alfonso Gerevini
Multi-Agent Ergodic Coverage with Obstacle Avoidance (long)
Hadi Salman, Elif Ayvali and Howie Choset
Tailoring Pattern Databases for Unsolvable Planning Instances (long)
Simon Ståhlberg
Multiagent Online Planning with Nested Beliefs and Dialogue (long)
Filippos Kominis and Hector Geffner
Abstraction Heuristics, Cost Partitioning and Network Flows (short)
Florian Pommerening, Malte Helmert and Blai Bonet
Using Hierarchical Constraints to Avoid Conflicts in Multi-Agent Pathfinding (long)
Thayne T. Walker, Nathan Sturtevant and David Chan
3:20 - 3:45 p.m.Break
3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Heuristics II Applications II
Boosting search guidance in problems with semantic attachments (long)
Sara Bernardini, Maria Fox, Derek Long and Chiara Piacentini
New Results for the GEOCAPE Observation Scheduling Problem (long)
Philippe Laborie and Bilal Messaoudi
Beyond Red-Black Planning: Limited-Memory State Variables (short)
Patrick Speicher, Marcel Steinmetz, Daniel Gnad, Joerg Hoffmann and Alfonso Emilio Gerevini
On the Exploitation of Automated Planning for Reducing Machine Tools Energy Consumption Between Manufacturing Operations (long)
Simon Parkinson, Andrew Longstaff, Simon Fletcher, Mauro Vallati and Lukas Chrpa
Critical-Path Dead-End Detection vs. NoGoods: Offline Equivalence and Online Learning (short)
Marcel Steinmetz and Joerg Hoffmann
Tackling Large-scale Home Health Care Delivery Problem with Uncertainty (long)
Cen Chen, Zachary Rubinstein, Stephen Smith and Hoong Chuin Lau
Planning Time to Think: Metareasoning for On-line Planning with Durative Actions (short)
Bence Cserna, Wheeler Ruml and Jeremy Frank
6:00 - 8:00 p.m.Posters

Thursday (June 22nd)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m.Opening Remarks
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.Invited Talk
9:30 - 9:35 a.m.Break
9:35 - 10:35 a.m. Learning Heuristics Privacy and Social Law
Learning to Speed Up Query Planning in Graph Databases (long)
Mohammad Hossain Namaki, F A Rezaur Rahman Chowdhury, Md Rakibul Islam, Janardhan Rao Doppa and Yinghui Wu
Automated Verification of Social Law Robustness in STRIPS (long)
Erez Karpas, Alexander Shleyfman and Moshe Tennenholtz
Online Heuristic-Function Refinement: Learning Conjunctions for Partial Delete Relaxation (long)
Maximilian Fickert and Joerg Hoffmann
Increased Privacy with Reduced Communication in Multi-Agent Planning (long)
Guy Shani, Ronen Brafman and Shlomi Maliah
Learning to Avoid Local Minima in Planning for Static Environments (short)
Shivam Vats, Venkatraman Narayanan and Maxim Likhachev
The Limits of Strong Privacy Preserving Multi-Agent Planning (long)
Michal Štolba, Jan Tožička and Antonín Komenda
10:35 - 11:00 a.m.Break
11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Heuristics III Uncertainty
Adapting Novelty to Classical Planning as Heuristic Search (long)
Michael Katz, Nir Lipovetzky, Dany Moshkovich and Alexander Tuisov
Approximately-Optimal Queries for Planning in Reward-Uncertain Markov Decision Processes (long)
Shun Zhang, Edmund Durfee and Satinder Singh
Exploration Among and Within Plateaus in Greedy Best-First Search (long)
Masataro Asai and Alex Fukunaga
Occupation Measure Heuristics for Probabilistic Planning (long)
Felipe Trevizan, Sylvie Thiebaux and Patrik Haslum
Sufficient Conditions for Node Expansion in Bidirectional Heuristic Search (long)
Jürgen Eckerle, Jingwei Chen, Nathan Sturtevant, Sandra Zilles and Robert Holte
State-Regularized Policy Search for Linearized Dynamical Systems (long)
Hany Abdulsamad, Oleg Arenz, Jan Peters and Gerhard Neumann
Accelerating SAT Based Planning with Incremental SAT Solving (short)
Stephan Gocht and Tomas Balyo
Analytic Decision Analysis via Symbolic Dynamic Programming for Parameterized Hybrid MDPs (short)
Shamin Kinathil, Harold Soh and Scott Sanner
12:15 - 2 p.m. Lunch lunch
2:00 - 2:40 p.m. Temporal Planning I Human Robot Interaction
A Temporal Relaxed Planning Graph Heuristic for Planning With Envelopes (long)
Amanda Coles and Andrew Coles
Dealing with On-line Human-Robot Negotiations in Hierarchical Agent-based Task Planner (long)
Eugenio Sebastiani, Raphaël Lallement, Luca Iocchi and Rachid Alami
Dynamic Controllability of Controllable Conditional Temporal Problems with Uncertainty (long)
Jing Cui and Patrik Haslum
Short-Term Human Robot Interaction through Conditional Planning and Execution (long)
Valerio Sanelli, Michael Cashmore, Luca Iocchi and Daniele Magazzeni
2:40 - 3:20 p.m.Best dissertation talks
3:30 - 3:45 p.m.Break
3:45 - 5:15 p.m.Community Meeting
6:00 - 8:00 p.m.Banquet

Friday (June 23rd)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m.Opening Remarks
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.Invited Talk
9:30 - 9:35 a.m.Break
9:35 - 10:35 a.m. Temporal Planning II Multi Robot Planning
A New Approach to Temporal Planning with Rich Metric Temporal Properties (long)
Son To, Benjamin Johnson, Mark Roberts, Thomas Apker and David Aha
Any-Angle Pathfinding For Multiple Robots Based On SIPP Algorithm (long)
Konstantin Yakovlev and Anton Andreychuk
Opportunistic Planning in Autonomous Underwater Missions (journal)
Michael Cashmore, Maria Fox, Derek Long, Daniele Magazzeni, and Bram Ridder 
Cooperative Multi-Robot Sampling-Based Motion Planning with Dynamics (long)
Duong Le and Erion Plaku
Complexity of Timeline-based Planning (long)
Nicola Gigante, Angelo Montanari, Marta Cialdea Mayer and Andrea Orlandini
Integrating Mission and Task Planning in an Industrial Robotics Framework (long)
Matthew Crosby, Francesco Rovida, Volker Krueger and Ron Petrick
10:35 - 11:00 a.m.Break
11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Tractable Inference Uncertainty and Robotics
Automatic Extraction of Axioms for Planning (long)
Shuwa Miura and Alex Fukunaga
An Operational Method Toward Efficient Navigation Policies for Humanoid Robots (long)
Ludovic Hofer and Quentin Rouxel
Stubborn Sets for Fully Observable Nondeterministic Planning (long)
Dominik Winterer, Yusra Alkhazraji, Michael Katz and Martin Wehrle
Multi-objective Policy Generation for Mobile Robots under Probabilistic Time-Bounded Guarantees (long)
Bruno Lacerda, David Parker and Nick Hawes
Symmetry Breaking in Star-Topology Decoupled Search (long)
Daniel Gnad, Álvaro Torralba, Alexander Shleyfman and Joerg Hoffmann
Planning with Abstract Markov Decision Processes (long)
Nakul Gopalan, Marie desJardins, Michael L. Littman, James MacGlashan, Shawn Squire, Stefanie Tellex, John Winder and Lawson L.S. Wong
A polynomial planning algorithm that beats FF and LAMA (short)
Nir Lipovetzky and Hector Geffner
Hybrid Task Planning Grounded in Belief: Constructing Physical Copies of Simple Structures (short)
Roderic Grupen, Michael W. Lanighan and Takeshi Takahashi
12:15 - 2 p.m.Lunch
2:00 - 3:20 p.m. Learning and Planning I Applications III
Declarative Programming and Relational Learning for Reasoning with and Learning Affordances (long)
Mohan Sridharan and Ben Meadows
Coping with Large Traffic Volumes in Schedule-Driven Traffic Signal Control (long)
Hsu-Chieh Hu and Stephen Smith
Framer: Planning Models from Natural Language Action Descriptions (long)
Alan Lindsay, Jonathon Read, João Ferreira, Thomas Hayton, Julie Porteous and Peter Gregory
Multi-objective optimization in a job shop with energy costs through hybrid evolutionary techniques (long)
Miguel Ángel González Fernández, Angelo Oddi and Riccardo Rasconi
Unsupervised learning of planning tasks (long)
Javier Segovia-Aguas, Sergio Jimenez and Anders Jonsson
Online Repositioning in Bike Sharing Systems (long)
Meghna Lowalekar, Pradeep Varakantham, Supriyo Ghosh, Sanjay Dominik Jena and Patrick Jaillet
Initial Results on Generating Macro Actions from a Plan Database for Planning on Autonomous Mobile Robots (short)
Till Hofmann, Tim Niemueller and Gerhard Lakemeyer
Submodular Function Maximization for Group Elevator Scheduling (long)
Srikumar Ramalingam, Arvind Raghunathan and Daniel Nikovski
3:20 - 3:45 p.m.Break
3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Path Planning Learning and Planning II
Heuristic Search on Graphs with Existence Priors for Expensive-to-Evaluate Edges (long)
Venkatraman Narayanan and Maxim Likhachev
Performance Modelling of Planners from Homogeneous Problem Sets (long)
Tomas De La Rosa, Isabel Cenamor and Fernando Fernández
Path Planning for Multiple Agents Under Uncertainty (long)
Glenn Wagner and Howie Choset
The IBaCoP Planning System: Instance-Based Configured Portfolios (journal)
Isabel Cenamor, Tomas de la Rosa, and Fernando Fernandez 
Improving MPGAA* for Extended Visibility Ranges (short)
Carlos Hernández Ulloa and Jorge Baier